So its not something to take on lightly. Upon the death of the testator, the named executor files a probate petition (along with the original will) with the Surrogates Court. I hate to continue to bother her with questions. But what if the Executor makes a decision that you, as an heir or beneficiary, think jeopardizes your inheritance, or that of another heir or beneficiary of the estate? The National Law Review is not a law firm nor is www.NatLawReview.com intended to be a referral service for attorneys and/or other professionals. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Trust, Living Generate your account and pay via PayPal or by card|credit card. A demonstration of bias by the executor against one of the beneficiaries of the estate. Mail or deliver the notice within the time frame the court establishes at the time of filing. An alternative procedure under section 116 Senior Courts Act 1981 can be used where the . vs. your uncle the respondent. Desperate Times, Desperate Measuring Cups FTC Brings Enforcement Trending in Telehealth: February 20 26, 2023, IRS Sets Deadline For Using 401(K) Plan Forfeitures, How Generative AI Generates Legal Issues in the Games Industry, DOJ Announces New Nationwide Voluntary Self-Disclosure Policy. Although no beneficiary will be held liable for a decedents debts or taxes, that doesnt mean the executor wont be! Waters of the United States and Winston Churchill. If the court finds that the executor has engaged in misconduct, has a conflict of interest, or is incompetent, the executor will be removed. The notice of the court's intent to remove the independent executor must be mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the independent executor's last known address and . For example, the Register may revoke Letters previously issued and admit to probate a Will or Codicil which bears a later date than the one already probated . The templates are grouped into state-based categories and a few of them might be previewed prior to being downloaded.