It cannot be a simple case of you not agreeing with their decisions. If there is a concern that an executor is acting improperly or should be disqualified, an attorney should be consulted to determine the appropriate action, if any, to take. I would highly recommend Klenk Law!" Judges take Executor removal seriously, and will only accept evidence if your team has followed proper procedures. I spoke with a family friend who is an attorney and she said I was smart enough to do this myself and didnt need to hire an attorney. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney. Will, Advanced Planning Pack, Home Removing an executor is far from being "simple" . Copyright 2023 Leaf Group Ltd. / Leaf Group Media, All Rights Reserved.